SVP Black Star Promos
Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex SVP 205/225
It adds to your sale
€0.30
Your offer depends on the card’s printing, edition and condition. We check its condition when it arrives.
Versions of this card
Check the number and illustration against the card you are looking for.
SVP 205SVP Black Star PromosPromoSelected printingYou receive€0.30
SVP 216SVP Black Star PromosPromoYou receive€0.65
DRI 81Destined RivalsDouble rareYou receive€0.35
DRI 213Destined RivalsUltra RareYou receive€10.00
DRI 231Destined RivalsSpecial illustration rareYou receive€300.00
DRI 240Destined RivalsHyper rareYou receive€40.00
ASC 79Ascended HeroesDouble rareYou receive€0.65
ASC 281Ascended HeroesSpecial illustration rareYou receive€200.00
What you might be wondering about this card
- How can you tell your card is this one?
- Look at the bottom of your card: you should read SVP 205/225 there. Its illustration is signed aky CG Works.
- Which set does it come from?
- It comes from the SVP Black Star Promos set, released here on 31 March 2023.
When it came out
SVP Black Star Promos landed here on 31 March 2023.
What the card itself says
Its characteristics and effects in play, with the original text when available.
- HP
- 280
- Type
- Psychic
- Stage
- Basic
- Retreat cost
- 3
- Weakness
- ×2
- Resistance
- -30
- Regulation mark
- I
- Number
- 205/225
- Set
- SVP Black Star PromosSVPSet guide
- Illustrated by
- aky CG Works
Its Ability
Économie de Puissance
Ce Pokémon ne peut attaquer que si vous avez 4 Pokémon de la Team Rocket ou plus en jeu.
Its attacks
Boule Effacement
160+Vous pouvez défausser jusqu'à 2 Énergies de vos Pokémon de Banc. Cette attaque inflige 60 dégâts supplémentaires pour chaque carte défaussée de cette façon.
What to make of it
Have a look at what it does well, then at what will get in your way. After that you'll know whether it belongs in your deck.
Standard format: source checked on September 27, 2026. TCGdex
Who plays it
Every printing of Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex plays the same way at a tournament. So the decks below count them all together, and the last column shows the one players wrote on their list.
| Deck | Lists | Tournaments | Printing listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex | 78 of 78 | 68 | DRI 81 |
| Team Rocket's Spidops | 23 of 27 | 21 | DRI 81 |
| Team Rocket's Nidoking ex | 8 of 24 | 8 | DRI 81 |
| Steven's Metagross ex | 3 of 64 | 3 | DRI 81 |
The other cards of this Pokémon
Two cards of the same Pokémon can be worth wildly different amounts — it depends on the set, the rarity and the artwork. We put all 87 Mewtwo cards on one page, priciest first.