Temporal Forces
Iron Crown ex TEF 81/162
We are not buying this printing at the moment.
Versions of this card
Check the number and illustration against the card you are looking for.
SVP 146SVP Black Star PromosPromoYou receiveYour price is waiting under another language.
TEF 81Temporal ForcesDouble rareSelected printingYou receiveWe are not buying this printing at the moment.
TEF 191Temporal ForcesUltra RareYou receive€0.30
TEF 206Temporal ForcesSpecial illustration rareYou receive€10.00
TEF 216Temporal ForcesHyper rareYou receive€2.15
PRE 158Prismatic EvolutionsSpecial illustration rareYou receiveWe are not buying this printing at the moment.
What you might be wondering about this card
- How can you tell your card is this one?
- Look at the bottom of your card: you should read TEF 81/162 there. Its illustration is signed 5ban Graphics.
- Which set does it come from?
- It comes from the Temporal Forces set, released here on 22 March 2024.
When it came out
Temporal Forces landed here on 22 March 2024.
In Japan these cards were already in shops on 26 January 2024, under the code SV5K + SV5M. That is 56 days ahead of us.
What the card itself says
Its characteristics and effects in play, with the original text when available.
- HP
- 220
- Type
- Psychic
- Stage
- Basic
- Retreat cost
- 2
- Weakness
- ×2
- Resistance
- -30
- Regulation mark
- H
- Number
- 81/162
- Set
- Temporal ForcesTEFSet guide
- Illustrated by
- 5ban Graphics
Its Ability
Cobalt Commandコバルトコマンド
Attacks used by your Future Pokémon, except any Iron Crown ex, do 20 more damage to your opponent's Active Pokémon (before applying Weakness and Resistance).このポケモンがいるかぎり、自分の「未来」のポケモン(「テツノカシラex」をのぞく)が使うワザの、相手のバトルポケモンへのダメージは「+20」される。
Its attacks
Twin Shotelsツインショーテル
This attack does 50 damage to 2 of your opponent's Pokémon. This attack's damage isn't affected by Weakness or Resistance, or by any effects on those Pokémon.相手のポケモン2匹に、それぞれ50ダメージ。このワザのダメージは、弱点・抵抗力と、ダメージを受けるポケモンにかかっている効果を計算しない。
What to make of it
Have a look at what it does well, then at what will get in your way. After that you'll know whether it belongs in your deck.
Standard format: source checked on September 27, 2026. TCGdex
Who plays it
These decks really played this card at a tournament. We spot it by the little set code printed at the bottom, the one players copy onto their list — two cards sometimes share a name, the code never lies.
| Deck | Lists | Tournaments | Printing listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latias ex / Mega Kangaskhan ex | 39 of 83 | 33 | TEF 81 |
| Lillie's Clefairy ex / Teal Mask Ogerpon ex | 38 of 73 | 32 | TEF 81 |
| Raging Bolt ex / Teal Mask Ogerpon ex | 36 of 63 | 34 | TEF 81 |
| Joltik | 5 of 36 | 5 | TEF 81 |
| Lillie's Clefairy ex | 2 of 53 | 2 | TEF 81 |
| Bronzong | 1 of 27 | 1 | TEF 81 |
| Mega Diancie ex / Dusknoir | 1 of 44 | 1 | TEF 81 |
| Flareon ex / Noctowl | 1 of 38 | 1 | TEF 81 |
| Wellspring Mask Ogerpon ex / Fan Rotom | 1 of 39 | 1 | TEF 81 |
The other cards of this Pokémon
Two cards of the same Pokémon can be worth wildly different amounts — it depends on the set, the rarity and the artwork. We put all 7 Iron Crown cards on one page, priciest first.